WhatsApp channel observatory

How many subscribers does a WhatsApp channel have?

Across the 710 WhatsApp channels we list, the typical channel has 83 subscribers: 53% are below 100 and only 8% pass 100,000. We also measure what people actually look for: 286,124 channel page views, 21% of them on Varios.

Updated on October 5, 2026. Recalculated automatically every six hours.

710

Channels listed

286,124

Page views recorded

Measured by us; median of 29 per channel

83

Median subscribers

Across 478 channels with data (67%)

67,691,422

Biggest in the directory

What people actually look for

Subscriber counts tell you how big a channel is; our page views tell you which one people want. This is the live figure: we count it every time someone opens a channel page, 286,124 views so far.

  1. 1IlloJuanInfluencers17,760 views
  2. 2Real Madrid C.F.Deportes6,602 views
  3. 3Stickers, Memes y Vídeos Varios6,179 views
  4. 4Ceciarmy / Contenido únicoInfluencers4,777 views
  5. 5FC BarcelonaDeportes3,579 views
  6. 6AuronPlayInfluencers3,215 views
  7. 7CabronaziHumor2,878 views
  8. 8BiyínInfluencers2,756 views
  9. 9Random memesVarios2,714 views
  10. 10WhatsAppVarios2,661 views

How subscribers are spread

There is no middle ground: most channels are tiny and a minority holds millions of followers. This is the spread across the 478 channels we have data for.

  • Under 100 subscribers254 channels · 53%
  • Between 100 and 1,00089 channels · 19%
  • Between 1,000 and 10,00052 channels · 11%
  • Between 10,000 and 100,00045 channels · 9%
  • Over 100,00038 channels · 8%

Categories: what gets visited and how big they are

Ranked by the page views they get in our directory, which is what measures real interest. Categories with five channels or more are listed; the median subscriber count is only published when five channels carry that data, otherwise it shows a dash.

CategoryViewsMedianChannelsWith data
Varios61,33221%48165103
Influencers58,45920%1,7634328
Deportes27,86210%23,0005745
Noticias25,1629%1,9003721
Humor17,0226%506849
Tecnología15,7836%512818
Videos y películas15,6375%1072922
Business12,0014%813525
Citas y frases11,3394%1354031
Música9,3783%963117
Salud9,0643%21136
Ventas8,8663%193417
Juegos5,6262%382821
Economía y política2,1911%44,57388
Cocina2,0271%—63
Viajes1,0130%91148
Apuestas9730%13065
Educación5500%743729
Arte y fotografía4370%381813

New channels per month

Listings added over the last twelve months. It measures our publishing pace, not the whole WhatsApp ecosystem.

  • Oct 2518
  • Nov 255
  • Dec 2513
  • Jan 266
  • Feb 268
  • Mar 2626
  • Apr 2626
  • May 2619
  • Jun 2653
  • Jul 2667
  • Aug 26117
  • Sep 26149

Most followed channels in the directory

Ranked by the subscriber count each channel had when the data was recorded.

  1. 1Real Madrid C.F.Deportes67,691,422
  2. 2FC BarcelonaDeportes53,220,555
  3. 3NetflixVideos y películas28,825,000
  4. 4FIFA World CupDeportes13,000,000
  5. 5AuronPlayInfluencers7,931,620
  6. 6ShakiraInfluencers5,634,884
  7. 7Call of DutyJuegos3,779,926
  8. 8@UFCEspanolDeportes3,245,035
  9. 9Comedia con Nachter 💃Humor2,631,560
  10. 10MarcaDeportes2,074,758

Methodology

  • The directory holds 710 WhatsApp channels published on canaleswpp.com; channels deleted by their admin are excluded.
  • Page views are counted by us: they are the openings of each channel page on canaleswpp.com since it was published, 286,124 in total. This is the live figure on this page, and it measures interest, not size.
  • Subscriber counts are published by the channel itself and captured when it is listed: 478 channels (67%) have one, and it is not refreshed automatically, so these are figures from listing time.
  • We use the median, not the average: a single channel with 67,691,422 subscribers would drag any average.
  • A category appears in the table with five channels or more; its median subscriber count only with five channels carrying that data.
  • Everything comes from our own database and is recalculated every six hours; none of it is taken from third parties.

Data licence: CC BY 4.0 — you may reuse and republish these figures, including commercially, as long as you credit canaleswpp.com as the source.

Frequently asked questions

How many subscribers does a normal WhatsApp channel have?

The median in our directory is 83 subscribers, and 53% of channels are below 100, so a recent channel with a few dozen followers is perfectly normal.

Which WhatsApp channels get the most interest?

By page views in our directory, Varios is the most consulted category and takes 21% of the 286,124 views recorded. The ten most visited channels are listed on this page.

Which categories hold the biggest channels?

It varies enormously: there are two orders of magnitude between the category with the highest median and the smallest one. The table on this page has the detail and updates itself.

Where does this data come from?

From our own directory of 710 WhatsApp channels, not from a third-party study. Every figure is recomputed from the directory database.

Can I cite this data?

Yes. Cite canaleswpp.com and the update date (October 5, 2026), because the figures move as the directory grows.