WhatsApp channel observatory

How many subscribers does a WhatsApp channel have?

A WhatsApp channel has no subscriber limit; a group holds at most 1,024 members. In practice, the typical channel among the 897 we list has 75 subscribers: 54% are below 100 and only 11% pass 100,000. With 1,000 subscribers or more, a channel is already in the top 29%.

Published on August 10, 2026. Updated on October 30, 2026; recalculated automatically every six hours.

897

Channels listed

294,810

Page views recorded

Measured by us; median of 23 per channel

75

Median subscribers

Across 644 channels with data (72%)

67,691,422

Biggest in the directory

Channel, group and community: limits of each format

These are WhatsApp's rules for each format, not figures from our directory.

FormatMaximum membersWho postsIs the phone number visible?
ChannelNo subscriber limitAdmins onlyNo: followers do not see the admins' number and admins do not see the followers'
Group1,024 membersEvery member, unless the admins restrict itYes: every member sees the others'
CommunitySeveral groups of up to 1,024 members each, joined under an announcement groupIn the announcement group, admins only; in each group, its membersIn the announcement group only admins see it; in each group, its members do

What people actually look for

Subscriber counts tell you how big a channel is; our page views tell you which one people want. This is the live figure: we count it every time someone opens a channel page, 294,810 views so far.

  1. 1IlloJuanInfluencers18,045 views
  2. 2Real Madrid C.F.Deportes6,711 views
  3. 3Stickers, Memes y Vídeos Varios6,456 views
  4. 4Ceciarmy / Contenido únicoInfluencers4,801 views
  5. 5FC BarcelonaDeportes3,667 views
  6. 6AuronPlayInfluencers3,243 views
  7. 7CabronaziHumor2,899 views
  8. 8BiyínInfluencers2,783 views
  9. 9Random memesVarios2,758 views
  10. 10WhatsAppVarios2,682 views

How subscribers are spread

There is no middle ground: most channels are tiny and a minority holds millions of followers. This is the spread across the 644 channels we have data for.

  • Under 100 subscribers349 channels · 54%
  • Between 100 and 1,000111 channels · 17%
  • Between 1,000 and 10,00058 channels · 9%
  • Between 10,000 and 100,00056 channels · 9%
  • Over 100,00070 channels · 11%

Categories: what gets visited and how big they are

Ranked by the page views they get in our directory, which is what measures real interest. Categories with five channels or more are listed; the median subscriber count is only published when five channels carry that data, otherwise it shows a dash.

CategoryViewsMedianChannelsWith data
Varios63,67522%45193128
Influencers59,24120%7234731
Deportes28,62010%27,0007966
Noticias25,6579%25,0006347
Humor17,9896%457857
Tecnología16,0165%583522
Videos y películas15,9995%913729
Business12,2854%404735
Citas y frases11,8244%934737
Música9,7383%844026
Ventas9,1923%225032
Salud9,1413%21158
Juegos5,8092%383123
Economía y política2,2681%44,5731010
Cocina2,1261%—73
Viajes1,1260%2251711
Apuestas1,0390%7276
Educación9140%745241
Arte y fotografía6250%132217
Libros1400%25566
Psicología750%—63

New channels per month

Listings added over the last twelve months. It measures our publishing pace, not the whole WhatsApp ecosystem.

  • Nov 255
  • Dec 2513
  • Jan 265
  • Feb 268
  • Mar 2626
  • Apr 2626
  • May 2619
  • Jun 2653
  • Jul 2666
  • Aug 26116
  • Sep 26157
  • Oct 26182

Most followed channels in the directory

Ranked by the subscriber count each channel had when the data was recorded.

  1. 1Real Madrid C.F.Deportes67,691,422
  2. 2FC BarcelonaDeportes53,220,555
  3. 3NetflixVideos y películas28,825,000
  4. 4UEFA Champions LeagueDeportes22,200,000
  5. 5Liverpool FCDeportes17,000,000
  6. 6Manchester UnitedDeportes16,000,000
  7. 7Aaj TakNoticias16,000,000
  8. 8FIFA World CupDeportes13,000,000
  9. 9ABP NewsNoticias10,000,000
  10. 10SpotifyMúsica9,700,000

Methodology

  • The directory holds 897 WhatsApp channels published on canaleswpp.com; channels deleted by their admin are excluded.
  • Page views are counted by us: they are the openings of each channel page on canaleswpp.com since it was published, 294,810 in total. This is the live figure on this page, and it measures interest, not size.
  • Subscriber counts are published by the channel itself and captured when it is listed: 644 channels (72%) have one, and it is not refreshed automatically, so these are figures from listing time.
  • We use the median, not the average: a single channel with 67,691,422 subscribers would drag any average.
  • A category appears in the table with five channels or more; its median subscriber count only with five channels carrying that data.
  • Everything comes from our own database and is recalculated every six hours; none of it is taken from third parties.

Data licence: CC BY 4.0 — you may reuse and republish these figures, including commercially, as long as you credit canaleswpp.com as the source.

Frequently asked questions

How many subscribers does a normal WhatsApp channel have?

The median in our directory is 75 subscribers, and 54% of channels are below 100, so a recent channel with a few dozen followers is perfectly normal.

Is there a subscriber limit on a WhatsApp channel?

No. A WhatsApp channel can have an unlimited number of subscribers, unlike a group. In our directory, a channel with 1,000 subscribers or more is already in the top 29%.

How many members can a WhatsApp group have?

A WhatsApp group holds at most 1,024 members, and every member can post unless the admins restrict it. To reach more people without that cap there is the channel, where only admins post.

Which WhatsApp channels get the most interest?

By page views in our directory, Varios is the most consulted category and takes 22% of the 294,810 views recorded. The ten most visited channels are listed on this page.

Which categories hold the biggest channels?

It varies enormously: there are two orders of magnitude between the category with the highest median and the smallest one. The table on this page has the detail and updates itself.

Where does this data come from?

From our own directory of 897 WhatsApp channels, not from a third-party study. Every figure is recomputed from the directory database.

Can I cite this data?

Yes. Cite canaleswpp.com and the update date (October 30, 2026), because the figures move as the directory grows.